Honors & Awards

Collectively, Yaddo artists have won 84 Pulitzer Prizes, 34 MacArthur Fellowships, 71 National Book Awards, 11 Oscars and a Nobel Prize in Literature.

Pulitzer Prize Awardees

FICTION

John P. Marquand, The Late George Apley, 1938
Robert L. Taylor, The Travels of Jaime McPheeters, 1959
Katherine Anne Porter, Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter, 1966
Bernard Malamud, The Fixer, 1967
Jean Stafford, Collected Stories, 1970
Wallace Stegner, Angel of Repose, 1972
Eudora Welty, The Optimist’s Daughter, 1973
Saul Bellow, Humbolt’s Gift, 1976
James A. McPherson, Elbow Room, 1978
John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever, 1979
Alice Walker, The Color Purple, 1983
Alison Lurie, Foreign Affairs, 1985
Peter Taylor, A Summons to Memphis, 1987
Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love, 1990
Philip Roth, American Pastoral, 1998
Michael Cunningham, The Hours, 1999
Jeffrey Eugenides, Middlesex, 2003
Elizabeth Strout, Olive Kitteridge, 2009
Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Goon Squad, 2011
Andrew Sean Greer, Less, 2018
Louise Erdrich, The Night Watchman, 2021
Hernan Diaz, Trust, 2023

BIOGRAPHY OR AUTOBIOGRAPHY

Leon Edel, Henry James: Vol. 1, The Conquest of London, 1870-1881; Vol. III The Middle Years: 1881-1895, 1963
Louis Sheaffer, O’Neill, Son and Artist, 1974
William Finnegan, Barbarian Days: A Surfing Life, 2016

NONFICTION

Dale Maharidge (with Michael Williamson), And Their Children After Them, 1990
Eliza Griswold, Amity and Prosperity: One Family and the Fracturing of America, 2019
Andrea Elliott, Invisible Child: Poverty, Survival & Hope in an American City, 2022

HISTORY

Van Wyck Brooks, The Flowering of New England, 1937
Doris Kearns Goodwin, No Ordinary Time – Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II, 1995

POLITICAL CARTOONING

Jules Feiffer, The Village Voice, 1986

POETRY

Marya Zaturenska, Cold Morning Sky, 1938
John Gould Fletcher, Selected Poems, 1939
Robert Lowell, Lord Weary’s Castle, 1947
Peter Viereck, Terror and Decorum, 1949
Gwendolyn Brooks, Annie Allen, 1950
Theodore Roethke, The Waking, 1954
Elizabeth Bishop, Poems: North & South – A Cold Spring, 1956
Stanley Kunitz, Selected Poems 1928-1958, 1959
W.D. Snodgrass, Heart’s Needle, 1960
William Carlos Williams, Pictures from Breughel, 1963
Richard Eberhart, Selected Poems, 1966
Robert Lowell, The Dolphin, 1974
Howard Nemerov, Collected Poems, 1978
Donald Justice, Selected Poems, 1980
Sylvia Plath, Collected Poems, 1982
Galway Kinnell, Selected Poems, 1983
William Meredith, Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems, 1988
Mona Van Duyn, Near Changes, 1991
Mark Strand, Blizzard of One, 1999
Stephen Dunn, Different Hours, 2001
Carl Dennis, Practical Gods, 2002
Paul Muldoon, Moy Sand and Gravel, 2003
Philip Schultz, Failure, 2008
Peter Balakian, Ozone, 2016
Forrest Gander, Be With, 2019
Jericho Brown, The Tradition, 2020

DRAMA

Hatcher Hughes, Hell-Bent fer Heaven, 1924
Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive, 1998
David Auburn, Proof, 2001
Doug Wright, I Am My Own Wife, 2004
Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced, 2013
Annie Baker, The Flick, 2014
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop, 2020

MUSIC

Aaron Copland, Appalachian Spring, 1945
Virgil Thomson, Louisiana Song, 1949
Gail Kubik, Symphony Concertante, 1952
Quincy Porter, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra, 1954
Ernest Toch, Third Symphony, 1956
Karel Husa, String Quartet No. 3, 1969
Ned Rorem, Air Music, 1976
David Del Tredici, In Memory of a Summer Day, 1980
George Perle, Wind Quintet No. 4, 1986
George Walker, When Lilacs in the Dooryard Bloom’d, 1996
Aaron Jay Kernis, String Quartet No. 2, Musica Instrumentalis, 1998
Paul Moravec, Tempest Fantasy, 2004
Steven Stucky, Second Concerto for Orchestra, 2005
Zhou Long, Madame White Snake, 2011
Du Yun, Angel’s Bone, 2017
Tania León, Stride, 2021

PUBLIC SERVICE

Carl Bernstein (with the Washington Post), for investigation of the Watergate case, 1973

NATIONAL REPORTING

Tim Weiner (Philadelphia Inquirer), for investigation of a secret Pentagon budget, 1988

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Sheri Fink (ProPublica, in collaboration with the New York Times Magazine), for a story about a hospital staff’s life-and-death decisions during Hurricane Katrina, 2010

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

Sheri Fink (with the New York Times), for reporting on the 2014 Ebola outbreak in Africa, 2015

MacArthur Fellows

Writers

Bette Howland, 1984
Galway Kinnell, 1984
Walter Abish, 1987
Meyer Schapiro, 1987
Mark Strand, 1987
May Swenson, 1987
Irving Howe, 1987
Jay Cantor, 1989
John Hollander, 1990
Alice Fulton, 1991
Amy Clampitt, 1992
Paule Marshall, 1992
Joanna Scott, 1992
Ann Lauterbach, 1993
David Foster Wallace, 1997
Anne Carson, 2000
Andrea Barrett, 2001
Jonathan Lethem, 2005
Heather McHugh, 2009
Donald Antrim, 2013
Karen Russell, 2013
Ta-Nehisi Coates, 2015
John Keene, 2018

MUSIC

George Perle, 1986

THEATER AND PERFORMING ARTS

Jennifer Tipton, 2008
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, 2016
Annie Baker, 2017

VISUAL ARTS

Martin Puryear, 1989
Judy Pfaff, 2004
Anna Schuleit, 2006
Joan Snyder, 2007
Rackstraw Downes, 2009
Jordan Casteel, 2019

ART HISTORY AND CRITICISM

James Alan McPherson, 1981

National Book Awards

POETRY

William Carlos Williams, Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems, 1950
Theodore Roethke, Words of the Wind, 1959
Robert Lowell, Life Studies, 1960
William Stafford, Traveling Through the Dark, 1963
Theodore Roethke, The Far Field, 1965
James Dickey, Buckdancer’s Choice: Poems, 1966
Elizabeth Bishop, The Complete Poems, 1970
Mona Van Duyn, To See, To Take, 1971
Howard Moss, Selected Poems, 1972
Marilyn Hacker, Presentation Piece, 1975
Richard Eberhart, Collected Poems, 1930-1976, 1977
Howard Nemerov, The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov, 1978
Galway Kinnell, Selected Poems, 1983
Stanley Kunitz, Passing Through: The Later Poems, 1995
Gerald Stern, This Time: New and Selected Poems, 1998
Jean Valentine, Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 2004
Mark Doty, Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems, 2008
David Ferry, Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations, 2012
John Keene, Punk: New and Selected Poems, 2022

ARTS AND LETTERS

Aileen Ward, John Keats: The Making of a Poet, 1964
Eleanor Clark, Oysters of Lockmariaquer, 1965
Francis Steegmuller, Cocteau: A Biography, 1971
Roger Shattuck, Marcel Proust, 1975

FICTION

Nelson Algren, The Man With the Golden Arm, 1950
Saul Bellow, The Adventures of Augie March, 1954
Wright Morris, The Field of Vision, 1957
John Cheever, The Wapshot Chronicle, 1958
Bernard Malamud, The Magic Barrel, 1959
Philip Roth, Goodbye, Columbus, 1960
J.F. Powers, Morte D’Urban, 1963
Saul Bellow, Herzog, 1965
Katherine Anne Porter, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter, 1966
Bernard Malamud, The Fixer, 1967
Saul Bellow, Mr. Sammler’s Planet, 1971
Flannery O’Connor, The Complete Stories of Flannery O’Connor, 1972
John Williams, Augustus, 1973
Robert Stone, Dog Soldiers, 1975
Wallace Stegner, The Spectator Bird, 1977
Mary Lee Settle, Blood Ties, 1978
John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever, 1981
Wright Morris, Plains Song, 1981
Alice Walker, The Color Purple, 1983
Eudora Welty, Collected Stories of Eudora Welty, 1983
Philip Roth, Sabbath’s Theatre, 1995
Andrea Barrett, Scrambled Eggs and Whiskey, 1996
William Meredith, Ship Fever and Other Stories, 1997
Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections, 2001
Louise Erdrich, The Round House, 2012
Sigrid Nunez, The Friend, 2018

FIRST WORK OF FICTION

Bob Shacochis, Easy in the Islands, 1985

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY

Malcolm Cowley, And I Worked at the Writer’s Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978, 1980
Ronald Steel, Walter Lippmann and the American Century, 1982
James R. Mellow, Nathaniel Hawthorne in His Time, 1983

NONFICTION

Newton Arvin, Herman Melville, 1951
Herbert Kubly, An American in Italy, 1956
Richard Elman, James Joyce, 1960
Leon Edel, Henry James, Voume. II: The Conquest of London and Henry James, Volume. III: The Middle Years, 1963
Andrew Solomon, The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression, 2001
Tim Weiner, Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA, 2007
Ta-Nehisi Coates, Between the World and Me, 2015

PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION

Robert Nozick, Anarchy, State and Utopia, 1975

HISTORY

Irving Howe, World of Our Fathers, 1977

TRANSLATION

William Arrowsmith, Cesare Pavese’s Hard Labor, 1980
Francis Steegmuller, The Letters of Gustave Flaubert, 1981
John E. Woods, Arno Schmidt’s Evening Edged in Gold, 1981
Bruna Dantas Lobato, Stênio Gardel’s The Words That Remain, 2023

MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICAN LETTERS

Saul Bellow, 1990
Eudora Welty, 1991
Clifton Fadiman, 1993
Gwendolyn Brooks, 1994
Philip Roth, 2002

Oscars (A.M.P. A.S.)

BEST PICTURE

James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment, 1983*
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air, 2009
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story, 2019
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland, 2020*
Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah, 2021

DIRECTING

James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment, 1983*
Jason Reitman, Juno, 2007
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air, 2009
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland, 2020*

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Jessica Yu, Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien, 1996*

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Eva Orner, Taxi to the Dark Side, 2008*

FILM EDITING

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland, 2020

MUSIC (Original Score)

Aaron Copland, Of Mice and Men, 1939
Aaron Copland, Our Town, 1940
Ravi Shankar, Ghandi, 1982

MUSIC (SCORING)

Aaron Copland, Of Mice and Men, 1939
Aaron Copland, Our Town, 1940

MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

Aaron Copland, North Star, 1943
Aaron Copland, The Heiress, 1949*

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Walter Newman, Cat Ballou, 1965
Walter Newman, Bloodbrothers, 1978
Richard Price, The Color of Money, 1986
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air, 2009
Chloé Zhao, The Big Carnival, 2020

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 2004*
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids are Alright, 2010
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story, 2019
Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah, 2021

WRITING (SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL)

Mario Puzo, The Godfather, 1972*
Mario Puzo, The Godfather Part II, 1974*
James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment, 1983*
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale, 2005
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids are Alright, 2010
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story, 2019
Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah, 2021

WRITING (SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED)

Michael Tolkin, The Player, 1992

WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

Walter Newman, The Big Carnival, 1951

Grammys

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – CLASSICAL

Leonard Bernstein, Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 Kaddish, 1965*
Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony of A Thousand), 1968*

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Laurie Anderson, Anderson, Laurie: Landfall, 2019*

BEST CLASSICAL CHORAL PERFORMANCE (OTHER THAN OPERA)

Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat Major (Symphony of A Thousand), 1968*

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio from Symphony No. 10, 2010*

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Leonard Bernstein, Concert of the Century, 1978*
Leonard Bernstein, Ives: Sym. No. 2 Gong on The Hook and Ladder; Central Park In The Dark; The Unanswered Question, 1991*
Leonard Bernstein, Bernstein: Candide, 1992*
Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 9, 1993*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Stravinsky: The Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone, 2000*
Peter Mattei, Berlioz: Les Troyens, 2002*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Kindertotenlieder, 2004*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 7, 2007*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio from Symphony No. 10, 2010*

BEST CLASSICAL CHORAL PERFORMANCE (OTHER THAN OPERA)

Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat Major (Symphony of A Thousand), 1967*

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Kenneth Fuchs, Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush, 2019*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke, 2021*

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE – VOCAL SOLOIST (WITH OR WITHOUT ORCHESTRA)

Leonard Bernstein conductor, Wagner: Gotterdamerung – Brunnhilde’s Immolation Scene/Wesendonck Songs (Eileen Farrell soprano vocals), 1963*

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Charlie Porter, Song Play (collaboration), 2020*

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE

Leonard Bernstein conductor, Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Janet Baker vocals), 1976*

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK ALBUM FOR MOTION PICTURE, TELEVISION OR OTHER VISUAL MEDIA

Jason Reitman producer, Juno, 2009*

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Aaron Copland, Copland: Orchestral Suite from Tender Land Suite, 1961*
Leonard Bernstein, Bernstein: Arias & Barcarolles, 1991*
Aaron Jay Kernis, Kernis: Violin Concerto, 2019*

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Michael Tilson Thomas, Stravinsky: The Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone, 2000*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio from Symphony No. 10, 2010*

BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL

Michael Tilson Thomas, Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, 1977*
Leonard Bernstein, Bernstein: Candide, 1992*

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

Leonard Bernstein composer, West Side Story Medley, (Bill Cunliffe, arranger), 2010*

BEST MUSICAL SHOW ALBUM

Leonard Bernstein composer, West Side Story, 2010*

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Leonard Bernstein, Bizet: Carmen, Manhattan Opera Chorus; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, 1974*
Peter Mattei, Berlioz: Les Troyens, 2002*

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, 1990*
Leonard Bernstein, Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7, 1991*
Leonard Bernstein, Mahler: Symphony No. 9, 1993*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (scenes), San Francisco Symphony, 1997*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Stravinsky: The Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone, 2000*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 6, 2003*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Mahler: Symphony No. 7., San Francisco Symphony, 2007*
Michael Tilson Thomas, Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride in a Fast Machine, 2013*
Andrew Norman composer, Gustavo Dudamel conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic for Norman: Sustain, 2020*

BEST RECORDING FOR CHILDREN

Leonard Bernstein, Prokofiev: Peter and The Wolf, 1962*
Leonard Bernstein, Saint-Saens: Carnival of The Animals/Britten: Young Person’s Guide To The Orchestra, 1963*
Leonard Bernstein, Bernstein Conducts for Young People, 1964*

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

Leonard Bernstein, Humor in Music, 1962*

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Leonard Bernstein, 1985*
Laurie Anderson, 2023*

TRUSTEES AWARDS

Aaron Copland, 1981*

*denotes winner